GB 2012 Gold Medal Winners

From Stamps of the World

Royal Mail printed stamps showing each Gold Medal winner at the Olympics. The stamps were put on sale by lunch time the following day after the medal win.

  • Issue Date : 2 August to 13 August 2012
  • Designed by : True North and Royal Mail
  • Printed by : Walsall and six regional printers
  • Print Process : Lithography with digital overprint
  • Perforations : Die-cut perf 15×14½.
  • Stamp size:
  • Paper: Two phosphor panels
  • Gum: Self Adhesive
  • Type: Commemorative
  • Date of Issue : 2nd August 2012
  • Winner : Helen Glover & Heather Stanning
  • Event : Women’s Pairs Rowing
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 2nd August 2012
  • Winner : Bradley Wiggins
  • Event : Men's Cycling Individual Time Trial
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 3rd August
  • Winner : Etienne Stott and Tim Baillie
  • Event : Men’s Canoe Double (C2)
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 3rd August 2012
  • Winner : Peter Wilson
  • Event : Shooting: Men’s Double Trap
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 3rd August 2012
  • Winner : Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny and Philip Hindes
  • Event : Men's Cycling Team Sprint
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 4th August 2012
  • Winner : Katherine Grainger and Anna Watkins
  • Event : Women’s Rowing Double Sculls final
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 4th August 2012
  • Winner : Ed Clancy, Geraint Thomas, Peter Kennaugh and Steven Burke
  • Event : Men’s Cycling Team Pursuit
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 4 August
  • Winner : Victoria Pendleton
  • Event : Women’s Cycling Keirin
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 5 August
  • Winner : Alex Gregory, Tom James, Pete Reed and Andrew Triggs Hodge
  • Event : Men's Rowing Fours
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 5 August
  • Winner : Katherine Copeland and Sophie Hosking
  • Event : Women's Rowing Lightweight Double Skulls
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 5 August
  • Winner : Dani King, Joanna Rowsell and Laura Tott
  • Event : Women's Cycling Team Pursuit
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 5 August
  • Winner : Jessica Ennis
  • Event : Woman's Heptathlon
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 5 August
  • Winner : Greg Rutherford
  • Event : Men's Long Jump
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 5 August
  • Winner : Mo Farah
  • Event : Men's 10,000m
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 6th August
  • Winner : Ben Ainslie
  • Event : Sailing:Finn - Men's Heavyweight Dinghy
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 6th August
  • Winner : Andy Murray
  • Event : Men's Single Tennis
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 7th August
  • Winner : Scott Brash, Peter Charles, Ben Maher and Nick Skelton
  • Event : Equestrian Team Jumping
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 7th August
  • Winner : Jason Kenny
  • Event : Cycling Men’s Sprint
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 8th August
  • Winner : Alistair Brownlee
  • Event : Mens Triathlon
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 8th August
  • Winner : Laura Bechtolsheimer, Charlotte Dujardin and Carl Hester
  • Event : Equestrian dressage team
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 8th August
  • Winner : Laura Trott
  • Event : Cycling: track women’s omnium
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 8th August
  • Winner : Chris Hoy
  • Event : Cycling: track men’s keirin
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 10th August
  • Winner : Charlotte Dujardin
  • Event : Equestrian: dressage individual
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 10th August
  • Winner : Nicola Adams
  • Event : Boxing women’s fly weight
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 10th August
  • Winner : Jade Jones
  • Event : Taekwondo women’s under 57kg
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 12th August
  • Winner : Ed McKeever
  • Event : Canoe sprint: men’s kayak single (K1) 200m
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 12th August
  • Winner : Mo Farah
  • Event : Athletics: track men’s 5000m
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 12th August
  • Winner : Luke Campbell
  • Event : Boxing men’s bantam weight
1st Class
  • Date of Issue : 13th August
  • Winner : Anthony Joshua
  • Event : Boxing men’s super heavy weight
1st Class